School and Conservatory

Conservatory

ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT

Matthew McLaughlin

SUNY Purchase College

Larisa Nugent

The School of American Ballet

Dana Pajarillaga

RUBBERBANDance Group

Kevin Pajarillaga

Bruce Wood Dance

Diana Amalfitano

Company E

Andres August

Professional Ballet Dancer

Grace Calvert Young

PhD Candidate at Oxford University

Awards + Alumni

CityDance students, with their strong training and in-depth knowledge of the field, are uniquely poised for 21st century careers in professional dance.

CityDance Conservatory students are accepted into top summer dance programs such as Nederlands Dans Theater Summer IntensiveAmerican Ballet Theatre, Batsheva’s Summer Course, Bolshoi Ballet Academy, Ballet WestJacobs Pillow, The Royal Ballet, as well as professional companies such as Rubberband Dance, Bruce Wood, San Francisco Ballet, Sibiu Ballet Theater in Romania and The Washington Ballet. Graduates have been accepted to leading dance college and university programs including: Alvin Ailey/Fordham, SUNY Purchase, Point Park University, Princeton University, Alonzo King/LINES Ballet BFA, Tisch School of the Arts at NYU, The University of the Arts, and The Juilliard School

2018 Summer Program Acceptances 

  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Summer Intensive
  • American Ballet Theatre in NYC
  • ABT Young Dancer Summer Workshop
  • Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer Intensive in Connecticut
  • School of American Ballet
  • Joffrey Character & World Dance Intensive
  • Joffrey NYC Jazz/Contemporary Program
  • Summer Course at Pacific Northwest Ballet in Seattle
  • Nederlands Dans Theater Summer Intensive
  • Summer Dance Intensive at The Juilliard School
  • The Summer School at Paris Opera
  • Arts Umbrella's International Summer Dance Intensive in Canada
  • Jacob's Pillow Milton Meyers' Contemporary Program

2018 Prix de Lausanne (Lausanne, Switzerland) 

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Makani Yerg was selected to go through to the Prix de Lausanne finals. 

2018 Youth America Grand Prix Finals (NYC)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Corbin Holloway received  First Place in the Pre-Competitive Boys division.

2018 Youth America Grand Prix Regionals (NYC)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Rebecca Stewart won the Hope Award, Best Overall in her category, in the pre-competitive age group.

2018 Youth America Grand Prix Regionals (Pittsburgh, PA)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Corbin Holloway received the Hope Award, Best Overall in his category, in the Pre-competitive Division.

European Ballet Grand Prix 2018 (Vienna, Austria) 

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Isabelle Zombron,won the gold medal for the contemporary category in her age division as well as the Fanny Elssler Prize, named for the famed Austrian ballerina of the Romantic Period. Isabelle was also invited to perform in the competition's culminating Gala. 

New York City Dance Alliance 2018 (Baltimore, MD)

  • Conservatory Dancer Rebecca Stewart came in 1st place as a Junior Soloist.

2018 Youth America Grand Prix Regionals (Philadelphia, PA)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Isabelle Zombron received 1st Place Classical and Contemporary.
  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Ella Berton received 2nd Place Classical and Contemporary in the Pre-competitive division. 

2017 Youth America Grand Prix (Philadelphia, PA)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancers: Bruno Palheta, Brock Maye, Corbin Holloway, and Isabelle Zombron won across various categories, in both the Classical and Contemporary Dance Categories. See the full list of categories and awards.
  • CityDance won 1st place “Ensemble” for “Fuego”, choreographed by Rob Priore. 
  • CityDance won “Outstanding School Award”.

2017 Youth America Grand Prix (Houston, TX)

  • CityDance Conservatory Dancer Lope Lim wins 3rd place, Top 12, and Top 24, in the Classical Dance Category.
  • CityDance Conservatory Dancers Robert Neisser and Isabelle Zombron wins Top 12, in the Contemporary Dance Category. 

2017 Youth America Grand Prix (Atlanta, GA)

We are thrilled to announce that Makani (2nd place "Classical"), Alexa and Cole (3rd place "Pas de Duex" with Cole receiving 3rd place "Classical") will be going to the YAGP New York Finals in April where they will perform for a national audience. Katherine Pawlowski was recognized as Top 24 "Classical." 

2016 Youth America Grand Prix (Austin, TX)

  • CityDance students: Kye Cooley, Caroline Hamilton, Katherine Pawlowski, Lara Segrillo, Thomas White, Jennifer Wienner and Makani Yerg, won across various categories, both classical and contemporary. See the full list of categories and awards.
  • CityDance won “Top 12 Ensembles” for “Seven Arrows” choreographed by Therese Gahl.
  • CityDance Guest Artist Stewart Loungway won the “Outstanding Choreography Award” for “Mockingbird” danced by Lara Segrillo in the Senior Contemporary Category.

2015 Youth America Grand Prix (Denver, CO)

  • CityDance won the “Outstanding School Award” 
  • CityDance students: Andres Matthew August, Bridger Barksdale, Grace Cho, Kye Cooley, Jade Diouf, Mariana Gatto-Duran, Caroline Hamilton and Allegra Kirksy, won across various categories, both classical and contemporary. See the full list of categories and awards

LOCATIONS

CityDance@Strathmore 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda MD 20852

CityDance@Rockville 1570 E Jefferson Street, Rockville MD 20852

Contact: inquiry@citydance.net | 301.581.5204 | View Location Details